About...

Ruth Pieloor

Age range: 45-50

Height: 171cm

Dress Size: 14

Hair: Shoulder Length

Light-Med Brown/Blonde/Grey

Eyes: Hazel Green

Location base: Canberra, Australia

Agent:

Phoenix Talent Management (Sydney)

UNDER SEDATION by Adele Chynoweth
The Street Theatre 2017
Photo: Shelly Higgs
 
Actor BIO

Ruth is a theatre-trained Actor (BA Nepean), improv artist, tutor and puppeteer with over 30 years in the industry. A latecomer to film and TV in 2018, she has emerged herself in various screen courses with TAFTA, BEYOND THE LENS and THE AUDITION TECHNIQUE. Ruth plays Maude in a new IGTV comedy web series by Sebastian Chan and Johnny Milner entitled MULLET HEIGHTS. Indie film roles include the school principal in award-winning AFTER THE AWAY by AFTRS grad Sacha Vivien-Riding, Ashlee Robertson’s BEGGING FOR IT (LCA finalist), UC film WITHIN directed by Tom Fiander, YOUNG AT HEART by Georgia Arndell, and a featured extra in ABC’s TOTAL CONTROL season 2. Recent Theatre credits include: METAMORPHOSIS, UNDER SEDATION, HOMEFRONT, THE VERY SAD FISH LADY. Improvised works: CRESCENDO, DISPLACED, IMPERSON8, X-VOICE IDOL, OUT OF THE BOX, BRIDESQUAD, LIAR LIAR, PROPPETS, NORTH VS SOUTH and MIGHTY LITTLE PUPPET SHOW (Melbourne Fringe 2016) and numerous ‘Improvention International festival’ performances. Original works include: BABY BLUES (Best Actress ‘Short and Sweet’ Sydney Gala Finals 2016), TODDLER SLAP, VANITY INSANITY (Best Actress ‘Short and Sweet’ Canberra 2013) and UNDER MY BED (now published UMB AusPlaysTransform). Ruth has trained extensively in improv, Laban and Meisner. She is a freelance Drama tutor, proud MEAA Ambassador, resident Clown Doctor at The Canberra Hospital, and lives in Canberra with her teenage sons, husband and doggy.

CV - Acting, puppetry & Improv

 

Actor Training (theatre):

GRADUATE 2002    - Bachelor of Teaching (BT) in Drama (Secondary) University Western Sydney

GRADUATE 1998    - Bachelor of Arts (BA) in Performance – ACTING Theatre Nepean (UWS)

              Head of Acting                Bogdan Koca / Terence Crawford

              Head of Voice                 Coral Haddock / Jill Brown

              Head of Movement         Yana Taylor

 

2020-2021         - Applied Theatre ‘Actorvate’ ensemble – Playback, Forum and Image Theatre - Rebus

2020                  - Clowning PD for clown doctors - Alicia Gonzales The Humour Foundation

2019                  - Devising & collaborating in visual/physical theatre Chris Isaacs, The Last Great Hunt (WA)

2018                  - Boal’s Forum Theatre intensive Robin Davidson & Ali Clinch, Rebus Theatre

2015-2018         - Clowning PD workshops David Symons, Claire Bartholomew, Pedro Fabio, The Humour Foundation

2010-2018         - various Improv term courses & multiple PDs ‘Improvention’ International Festivals ImproACT

2016                  - Shakespeare Clown workshop - Ira Seidenstein

2015                  - Voice coaching (Laban and Estill intro) Dianna Nixon, Wild Voices Theatre

2014                  - Aerial Workshop ‘Hoop, silk, trapeze’ - Susannah Defraia (Circque de Soleil)

                          - ‘Object Theatre’ - Nancy Black workshop, Blackhole Theatre

2010                  - ‘The Actor’s Body’ Master Class, Laban Method - William Zappa, The Street Theatre Master class

2007                  - Commedia dell’Arte intensive - Kylie Bonnacorso CYT

2000                  - Meisner & Mamet intensive course - Melissa Bruder, Andrea Moore - Practical Aesthetics Australia

1998                  - Circus/Physical Theatre skills Intensive summer school ‘balances, tumbling and aerial’ Acrobat

1997                  - Physical Theatre course ‘balances, throws and catches’ - Beth Kayes Legs on the Wall        

                          - Mime Intermediate course - Francois Bucquot (F.A.S.T)

1994                  - Puppetry and Physical Theatre Intensive workshop - Phillipe Genty Company

1993                  - Physical Theatre ‘body contact’ workshop Legs on The Wall

                          - Suzuki & Butoh Introductory training - Phillip Mitchell Terrapin Puppet Theatre

 

Acting roles (theatre)

2019                 - METAMORPHOSIS directed by Adam Bronowski, The Street Theatre

2018                 - OUT OF THE BOX ‘Canberra Unscripted’ directed by Amy Crawford, Chrysalis Theatre

2017                 - UNDER SEDATION directed by Adele Chynoweth, The Street Theatre

                         - SWITHCED ON Lightbulb Theatre

                         - BRIDESQUAD Chrysalis Theatre directed by Heidi Silberman

2016                 - PROPPETS solo show 321 Season Chrysalis Theatre

                         - WORLD BETWEEN WORDS ‘Improvention’ Festival directed by Nigel Sutton, ImproACT

2015                 - HOMEFRONT tour Yass directed by Heidi Silberman Chrysalis Theatre

                         - THEATRESPORTS Improviser ‘Wagga Wagga Comedy Festival’  ImproACT

2014                 - HOMEFRONT– unscripted WW1 play, directed by Heidi Silberman, The Street Theatre

                         - IMPERSON8 – improvised character play, directed by Nick Byrne, The Street Theatre

2012                 - OPENING NIGHT directed by Heidi Silberman Short & Sweet Canberra

                         - FOR THE LOVE OF THEIR COUNTRY directed by Bruce Hoogendorn Short & Sweet Canberra

2009                 - ON GREEN GREEN GRASS directed by Nina Stevenson Short & Sweet Canberra

2003                 - RICOCHET R RATED directed by Tanc Sade, ‘The Big Laugh’ Sydney Comedy Festival

2001                 - END OF THE LINE directed by Sam Bettison ricochet working productions

                         - HOOKED ‘The Big Laugh’ Sydney Comedy Festival, ricochet working productions sketches

1998                 - A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM directed by Terence Crawford Theatre Nepean

1998                 - AFTERSHOCKS directed by Ann Volska Theatre Nepean

1998                 - IVANOV directed by Terence Clarke Theatre Nepean

1997                 - HATING ALISON ASHLEY Theatre Nepean

                         - TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA directed by Terence Crawford Theatre Nepean

1995                 - DESIRES directed by Annette Downs Terrapin Puppet Theatre

1994                 - YOLLA IN FLIGHT directed by Phillip Mitchell Terrapin Puppet Theatre

                         - HEROES directed by Annette Downs Terrapin Puppet Theatre

1993                 - COLD FEET directed by Annette Downs Terrapin Puppet Theatre

1992                 - THEN IT STARTS TO HAPPEN directed by Jindra Rosenberg Terrapin Puppet Theatre

                         - TV WHO directed by Jordanna Leather Theatre Now Youth Theatre

                         - GORN directed by Christine Best & Tess Dryza Theatre Now Youth Theatre

                         - DAGS (Gillian – lead) directed by Christine Best Theatre Now Youth Theatre

Actor Training (screen):

2021                 - Film Plus Canberra ‘Set Ready Action’

                         - TAFTA (Sydney) Casting Director Workshop Daisy Hicks (McGregor Casting)

2020                 - TAT Self-Taping School, Greg Apps

                         - FILM PLUS Beyond the Lens Chubbuck and acting for camera, Victoria Hopkins

                         - TAFTA Casting Director workshop Syd, Leigh Pickford

                         - Ivana CHUBBUCK 12 step technique, Dene Kermond (on-line course)

                         - Casting Workshop (virtual) CHICKEN AND CHIPS CASTING, Stephanie Pringle and Alison Fowler

                         - Sydney Actors Collective CD workshop – Stevie Ray

2019                 - TAFTA Acting for camera workshops, Danny Raco, Jo O’Shaughnessy

2018                 - TAT Creating Compelling Characters for screen, Greg Apps

 

Acting Roles (screen):

2021                 - YOUNG AT HEART, Woman (lead actress,) short film by Georgie Arndell

                         - TOTAL CONTROL Season 2, Tour Leader, tv series (ABC) directed by Wayne Blair

2020                 - PLEASURE OF MEETING SOMEONE, Nina’s Friend, directed by Callum Flinn

                         - MULLET HEIGHTS (web series), Maude, directed by Johnny Milner

2019                 - WITHIN, Mrs Beamont, directed by Tom Fiander, UC Grad short film

2018                 - AFTER THE AWAY, School Principal, directed by Sacha Vivian-Riding, St Kilda Film Fest finalist 2020                                     - HELLO AU REVOIR (feature) role of ‘Actress’ directed by Jason Croot

                         - BEGGING FOR IT, Mother Beast, directed by Ashlee Robertson, LCA festival Finalist

1992                 - COME OUT COME OUT WHOEVER YOU ARE short film directed by Richard Bladel Theatre Now

1992                 - THE POWER STONE tv series pilot by Smart Arts Productions

                     

 

Puppetry Roles (theatre):

2021                - Demented, ArtsACT development – puppetry director

2017                - Under My Bed, ArtsACT development – puppetry director

2016                - Mighty Little Puppet Show Melbourne Fringe 

                        - Baby Blues Short & Sweet Sydney Top 80 Winner Judges Choice,

                        - Baby Blues Short & Sweet Gala Finals Sydney Winner: BEST ACTRESS

2015                - Kids Don’t Talk Ally Cat Productions, charity event/season Vivaldi

                        - Baby Blues Short & Sweet Canberra Gala Finals, directed by Shelly Higgs

2014                - IN MY HEAD - a creative development presentation

2013                - Very Sad Fish Lady directed by Joy McDonald Street Theatre

                        - Vanity Insanity directed by Catherine Crowley Short & Sweet      

                        - Sorry I Love You directed by Anne Murn Impro ACT ’Showcase’

2013                - Puppets Vs People directed by Jon Williams Improvention 2012

1995                - Desires directed by Annette Downs Terrapin Puppet Theatre, Peacock Theatre

1994                - Yolla In Flight directed by Phillip Mitchell Terrapin Puppet Theatre, TIE

                        - Heroes directed by Annette Downs Terrapin Puppet Theatre, TIE

1993                - Cold Feet directed by Annette Downs Terrapin Puppet Theatre, TIE

1992                - Then It Starts to Happen directed by Jindra Rosenberg Terrapin Puppet Theatre, TIE

Improv Training (theatre):

2010-2018       - Improvisation term courses & workshops with ImproACT

                        - various workshops at ‘Improvention’ Festivals

                        - workshop instructors and IMPROV ARTISTS trained with include:

Lynn Pierce, Bec De Unamuno, Daniel Courdeau, Patti Stiles, Rik Brown Joe Bill, Jill Bernard, Tom Salinsky, Derek Flores, Lyndsay Hailey, Randy Dixon, Nigel Sutton, Nick Byrne, Jason Geary, Rama Nicholas, Tim Redmond, Nick Byrne, Glenn Hall, Marko Mustac, Cale Baine, Jon Williams, Domeka Parker, Robert Lloyd, Caitland Yolland, David Razowsky, Amy Shostak, Nadine Antler, Benjamin Crowley, Ken-Sam Chane Cick, Claire Bartholomew, David Simmons, Jo Cohen